Our Masterpieces...Err, Our Novels

Thursday, December 1, 2011

One More Time With Feeling: Debut Author Challenge 2012

Reading Song of the Day: "One More Time With Feeling" by Regina Spektor

Soooo, we just rejoiced from finishing the 2011 Debut Author Challenge last week. Yet, we're ready to get back into it again. That's right, The Story Siren is doing it again in 2012, and of course, we're on board. You wanna participate, too? There's only a few rules. Like to hear them? Here they go:

1.) Read and review at least twelve middle grade and young adult novels by January 31st, 2013.

2.) Review the books on your blog or using sites like Goodreads.com or Amazon.

3.) The book you read MUST be the author's FIRST middle grade or young adult debut novel in the year 2012.

For more information on the rules and to sign up, click here. The Story Siren will tell you all about it :D


This time, we're doing things a little differently. We're going to have OUR OWN SEPARATE LISTS *gasp*. Some books we BOTH want to read, so you'll see them twice, but overall--we're branching out and completing the challenge double time!

We'll EACH read at least twelve new books from the peeps who have been dubbed "The Apocolpysies". These are the lucky folks who are debuting as an author next year. And we couldn't be more excited for them!!! We also couldn't be more excited to read some of these outstanding novels. With that being said, here are the lists of books that we plan to read for the 2012 Debut Author Challenge:

Pams's List:

1.) Cinder by Marissa Meyer-- January 3rd, 2012

2.) Living Violet by Jaime Reed-- January 2012

3.) Ditched: A Love Story by Robin Mellom--January 10th, 2012

4.) Black Boy, White School by Brian F. Walker--January 3rd, 2012

5.) Cracked by KM Walton-January 3rd, 2012

6.) Blood Born by Jamie Manning- April 24th, 2012

7.) What She Left Behind by Tracy Bilen-- May 1st, 2012

8.) When You Were Mine by Rebecca Serle--May 1st, 2012

9.) The Other Life by Susan Winnacker- May 1st, 2012

10.) Something Like Normal by Trish Doller--June 19th, 2012

11.) The Classroom by Robin Mellom--June 19th, 2012

12.) All These Lives by Sarah Wylie--June 5th, 2012

13.) If I Lie by Corrine Jackson-- September 4th, 2012

14.) Mila 2.0 by Debra Driza- Fall 2012

15.) Butter by Erin Lange--Fall 2012

16.) What's Left of Me by Kat Zhang--Fall 2012

17.) Through to You by Emily Hainsworth- November 20th, 2012


Quita's List:

1.) The Edumacation of Jay Baker by Jay Clark--January 31st, 2012

2.) Living Violet by Jaime Reed- January 2012

3.) The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Emily M. Danforth- February 7th, 2012

4.) The Nightmare Factory by Lucy Jones--Spring 2012

5.) Cross My Heart by Sasha Gould--March 13th, 2012

6.) Storybound by Marissa Burt--April 3rd, 2012

7.) Ripper by Amy Carol Reeves- April 8th, 2012

8.) Blood Born by Jamie Manning- April 24th, 2012

9.) What She Left Behind by Tracy Bilen-- May 1st, 2012

10.) Hemlock by Kathleen Peacock- May 8th, 2012

11.) Something Strange and Deadly by Susan Dennard--July 24th, 2012

12.) Between You and Me by Marisa Calin--August 7th, 2011

13.) The Sinister Sweetness of Splendid Academy by Nikki Loftin--August 21st, 2012

14.) Venom by Fiona Paul--October 30th, 2012

15.) What's Left of Me by Kat Zhang--Fall 2012

16.) Breathe by Sarah Crossan--Fall 2012

17.) Pivot Point by Kasie West--December 2012

That's it! We sooooo can't wait to start reading these books!!! We may read more or change our list as the year goes along. We shall see! In the meantime, are YOU going to participate? If so, which books are you really looking forward to reading??

9 comments:

Lynne Kelly said...

Wow, those are great lists! I don't know how I'm going to read everything I want to read next year, but a toppling-over TBR pile is a good problem to have.

One to move to your 2013 list, Pam-- MILA 2.0 has been bumped to early 2013. But now you can add another book to your 2012 pile!

KO: The Insect Collector said...

There's supposedly no such thing as a stupid question (but we're all teachers, so we know that's not true, right?)
So, here's my question: Where do you find a listing of books being released in 2012? Do you search it on a website? Do you just know these books and have them on your radar?
thx
Kat

Marquita Hockaday said...

Thanks for the comment, Lynne! We agree-- a tall TBR pile is the best! We will look into Mila 2.0 :)

Hey, Kat :D

Some of the books we've heard of through the Inter-webz but others we just learned about from The Story Siren's blog.

She offers lists, but cautions that they are not complete here: http://www.thestorysiren.com/2011/11/2012-dac-info.html
There is a list of debuts from various countries.

Kasie West said...

Great lists! I love this challenge. I did it 2 years ago and I think I'm going to do it again this year. (Don't know why I didn't do it last year because I read at least 12 debut authors last year)

Thanks so much for including me on your list! It's still a very surreal feeling to see my book on people's lists. Weird. :)

KO: The Insect Collector said...

COOL QUita- thanks for the scoop. I will totally check it out!

Hope Roberson said...

I gave you guys an award :) Thanks for being so inspiring!

Racquel Henry said...

I may read some of these because they sound really GOOD! Good luck with the challenge, I'm sure you girls are going to make it again! :)

Fiona Paul said...

Pam, might I recommend VENOM for the open spot in your list heehee ;)

I think I am most looking forward to my agent-sister Erin J Lange's debut: BUTTER.

Good luck with your challenge and Quita thanks for putting VENOM on your list.

Happy Holidays!

Lucy Jones said...

I think I'm going to do this challenge too this year. There are just so many books coming out that I can't wait to get my hands on.

And Wow, thank you so much Quita for putting The Nightmare Factory on your list :D I feel really honoured to be listed with such amazing books. And I have a publication date now, 3rd May! Yay!